Information about us

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation the data controller is Belmont Green Financial Limited. Belmont Green Finance Ltd is regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.

  • The www.vidahomeloans.co.uk website and its webpages (the "Site") are operated by Belmont Green Finance Limited, whose Registered Office is at 1 Bridge Street, Staines-upon-Thames, Surrey, TW18 4TW (“Belmont Green”). 
  • Vida Homeloans is a trading style of Belmont Green. Belmont Green is a registered Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, details of Belmont Green's notification to the regulator for data protection, may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.org.uk under registration number ZA161427
  • The purpose of this Policy is to set out the purposes for which, and the manner in which, we may collect and use personal information that we may obtain about you. By either registering as a user of any services provided by us on this Site and/or by using this Site generally you consent and agree to this use by us. 
  • The General Data Protection Regulation requires Belmont Green Finance Ltd to manage personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation Principles. In particular, Belmont Green Finance Ltd is required to process your personal information fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us in order that we may provide the product or service that you require. All our employees are personally responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training to all employees to remind them about their obligations. In addition, our policies and procedures are regularly audited and reviewed.

Fair Processing Notice

Where you are a customer When you apply to us for finance, we will check records about you.

Where you are a business

When you apply to us for finance, we will check records about you and your business partners. We will check the following types of records:

  • our own records and those of our joint ventures and joint ventures of our group, both current and in the future;
  • personal and business records at credit reference agencies (CRAs). When CRAs receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your business and/or personal credit file that may be seen by other lenders. They supply to us both public (including the electoral register) and shared credit and fraud prevention information; and
  • those at fraud prevention agencies (FPAs). We will make checks such as; assessing this application for credit and verifying identities to prevent and detect crime and money laundering. We may also make periodic searches at CRAs and FPAs to manage your account with us.

1. If you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together so you must be sure that you have their agreement to disclose information about them. CRAs also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link. You must provide this notice to such financial associates prior to commencing the application process with us.

2. Information on applications will be sent to CRAs and will be recorded by them. Where you borrow from us, we will give details of your accounts and how you manage it/them to CRAs. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, CRAs will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs and FPAs to perform similar checks and to trace your whereabouts and recover debts that you owe. Records remain on file for 6 years after they are closed, whether settled by you or defaulted.

3. If you are a director of a company, we will seek confirmation, from credit reference agencies, that the residential address that you provide is the same as that shown on the restricted register of directors’ usual addresses at Companies House.

4. If you give us false or inaccurate information and we suspect or identify fraud we will record this and may also pass this information to FPAs and other organisations involved in crime and fraud prevention.

5. If you have borrowed from us and do not make payments that you owe us, we will trace your whereabouts and recover debts.

6. We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies. From time to time, service providers and organisations with whom we work to provide services to you or credit reference agencies with which we work, may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for personal data as the UK. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal data.

7. We may use your information and/or personal data when considering your Mortgage Application for the purposes of conducting market research and statistical analysis, estimating product sales, for purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering. Please note that information may be shared with third parties for account administration (such as contact management) and to meet Vida Homeloans’ contractual reporting obligations.

8. Your information and/or personal data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

9. Vida Homeloans is a trading style of Belmont Green Finance Limited, your information and/or personal data will be shared therefore with Belmont Green Finance Limited, its joint-ventures both now and in the future as we develop business. If you would like to read the full details of how your data may be used please visit the following website at www.vidahomeloans.co.uk/customers/data-protection-privacy-and-cookie-policy.

10. You have the right to ask us to correct incorrect data which we may hold about you. You also have the right, upon payment of a fee and applying to us in writing, to obtain a copy of the information held by us about you. To do so you can write to us at our company address, below.

11. Please note that you can contact CRAs for any data you believe to be incorrect and/or to log a notice of correction.

How to find out more You can contact us via www.vidahomeloans.co.uk or phone 03300 246 246 or write to us at 1 Bridge Street, Staines-upon-Thames, Surrey, TW18 4TW. Further details as to how we process your personal data can be found in our mortgage application terms.

  • CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491. Leeds LS3 1WZ Telephone: 0845 366 0071
  • Equifax PLC, Credit File Advice Centre PO Box 1140. Bradford BD1 5US Telephone: 0844 335 0550 Website: www.myequifax.co.uk
  • Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG80 7WF Telephone: 0344 481 8000 Website: www.experian.co.uk
  • Please contact us at 1 London Rd, Staines-upon-Thames TW18 4EX if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies

General Data Protection Regulation

The GDPR requires Belmont Green Finance Limited to manage personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Principles.

In particular, Belmont Green Finance Limited is required to process your personal information fairly and lawfully. This means that you are entitled to know how we intend to use any information you provide. You can then decide whether you want to give it to us in order that we may provide the product or service that you require. All our employees are personally responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality. We provide training and education to all employees to remind them about their obligations. In addition, our policies and procedures are regularly audited and reviewed.

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Right in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Access to Information

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the regulation.

If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know and we will correct it. For further details on how to request a copy of your information, please write to:

1 Bridge Street
Staines-upon-Thames
Surrey
TW18 4TW

Access to Information

Each time you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information:

technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address the request came from or the one your Internet service provider assigned to you, browser type and version, device type, operating system and version and your user locale (your default preferences for dates, times, numbers etc); the URL where you were referred from and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

When You register as an introducer of mortgage business to Vida Homeloans and/or use this Site:

- You may be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details and bank account details. We will store this data and hold it on computers or otherwise.

- In addition we may gather other information about your use of the Site, including by the use of cookies.

Information we receive from other sources

We may carry out credit reference agency searches to obtain information about you and those to whom you are financially associated. These agencies record those searches. In addition to the purposes listed above, We may also share information about you and the conduct of your account with credit reference agencies, other lenders and relevant third parties including our legal advisors and debt recovery agencies.

Please read our Terms and Conditions and relevant Mortgage Terms for details as to what data we collect and how such searches may be carried out

What we do with your information

We may give information about you to the following companies and organisations who may use it for the same purposes as set out above: 

- to our employees and agents and other approved third parties to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by us now or in the future;

- to agents who (on our behalf) profile your data so that we may tailor the goods/services

We offer to your specific needs; - to anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you; and/or

- if we have a duty pursuant to the law to do so or if the law allows us to do so. 

Information we collect about you

If for any reason You are unsure about the personal and account information We are holding in your name, please contact us. We will happily review your file and update the records if required. You can call us on 03300 246 246 or email us at dataprotectionoffice@belmontgreen.co.uk

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For detailed information on all the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see (Cookie Notice)

Disclosure of your information

We will treat your personal information as private and confidential, but may share it with each other and disclose it outside of Belmont Green Financial Limited if:

(a) allowed by this agreement;

(b) you consent;

(c) needed by our agents, advisers or others involved in running accounts and services for you or collecting what you owe Group companies;

(d) needed by subcontractors to help us manage your records;

(e) HM Revenue & Customs or other authorities require it;

(f) the law, regulatory bodies (including for research purposes), or the public interest permits or requires it;

(g) required by us or others to investigate or prevent crime;

(h) needed by market research companies to assist us in providing better products and services for you;

(i) to any other parties connected with your account (including guarantors); or

(j) required as part of our duty to protect your accounts, for example we are required to disclose your information to the UK Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS).

We will always ensure your information remains safe and secure.

If you were ‘introduced’ to us by a third party and/or have a relationship, we will give them your contact details and sufficient information about you to help with their accounting and administration. Introducers or affinity partners may use these details to contact you about products and services unless you have asked them not to do so.

The Government also requires us to screen applications that are made to us to ensure we are complying with the international fight against terrorism and other criminal activities. As a result of this we may need to disclose information to government bodies.

Where we store your data and for how long

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We are required to keep your data while you are registered with us and for a further period of 6 years after the records are closed, whether they are settled by you or default. This is subject to our obligations to comply with the record retention requirements under the Data Protection legislation.

Marketing

We will ask for your consent before we use your data for marketing purposes. If you consent to receive marketing material you will be able to choose the ways by which you can be contacted and can exercise the right to opt out at any time.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We may use your information and/or personal data when considering your Mortgage Application for the purposes of conducting market research and statistical analysis, estimating product sales, for purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering. Please note that information may be shared with third parties for account administration (such as contact management) and to meet Vida Homeloans’ contractual reporting obligations.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about privacy at Belmont Green Finance Limited, please contact the Data Protection Office at 1 Bridge Street, Staines-upon-Thames, Surrey, TW18 4TW. You can also email us at info@vidahomeloans.co.uk.

Recruitment and Selection Privacy Notice

Privacy notice

This notice explains how Belmont Green Finance Limited (referred to in this notice as we, us, Belmont Green or our) collects and uses information during the recruitment and selection process. Any reference in this notice to you or your refers to anyone whose personal information we process.

This Privacy Notice is to inform you about:

  • • What personal information is;
  • • How we collect your personal information;
  • • The types of personnel information we collect;
  • • How we use your personal information;
  • • The Legal basis for processing your personal information;
  • • What will happen if you do not provide the information which we request;
  • • How we share your personal information;
  • • How long we keep your personal information;
  • • How we keep your personnel information secure;
  • • What will happen if you email us;
  • • Overseas transfer of your personnel data;
  • • Your rights in relation to your personnel information;
  • • How to make complaints in relation to your personnel information; and
  • • How to contact us.

The table at the end of this notice provides an overview of the data that we collect, the purposes for which we use that data, the legal basis which permits us to use your information and the rights that you have in relation to your information.

Any references to personnel information in this privacy notice will include personal data, and where relevant, special categories of personal data.

Any reference to Group means Belmont Green Finance Limited and its associated companies as defined by the Companies Act 2006.

We will treat all of your personal information as confidential and in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation and your personnel information will only be shared with others in accordance with this privacy notice.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that tells us something about you. This could include information such as name, contact details, date of birth, medical information and bank account details.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal data about you from various sources including:

  • • from you when you contact us directly through the application and recruitment process;
  • • from the recruitment agency representing you during your application and recruitment process; and
  • • from other people when we check references or carry out background checks – if we do this we will inform you during the recruitment process of the exact checks that are carried out.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect the following categories of information about you:

  • • Personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone number and personal email addresses;
  • • Date of birth;
  • • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information in your CV or cover letter or otherwise provided as part of the application process); and
  • • Information about criminal convictions and offences committed by you.

How do we use your information?

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • • To make decisions about your recruitment and appointment;
  • • To check you are legally entitled to work in the UK;
  • • To assess your qualifications for a particular job or task;
  • • To conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand job application rates;

What is the legal basis of our data processing?

Under data protection legislation we are only permitted to use your personal data if we have a legal basis for doing so as set out in the data protection legislation. We rely on the following legal bases to use your information for employment/engagement related purposes:

  • • Where we need information to enter into a contract with you
  • • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests

The table at the end of this notice provides more detail about the information that we use, the legal basis that we rely on in each case and your rights.

Some information is classified as "special" data under data protection legislation. This includes information relating to racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or political opinions, sexual orientation. This information is more sensitive, and we need to have further justifications for collecting, storing and using this type of personal data. There are also additional restrictions on the circumstances in which we are permitted to collect and use criminal conviction data. We may process special categories of personal data and criminal conviction information in the following circumstances:

  • • In all circumstances with your explicit consent, in which case we will explain the purpose for which the information will be used at the point where we ask for your consent;
  • • We will use information about your physical and mental health or disability status to comply with our legal obligations, including to ensure your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness to work, to provide appropriate workplace adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer benefits; and
  • • We will use information about your race or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or sexual orientation to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting – the legal basis of this processing is that it is in the public interests to carry out diversity monitoring.

What happens if you do not provide information that we request?

We need some of your personal data in order to conduct the recruitment and selection process. If you do not provide such information, we may not be able to continue with the recruitment process or offer you employment/engagement. We explain when this is the case at the point where we collect information from you.

How do we share your information?

We share your personal data in the following ways:

  • • Where we use third party service providers who process personal data on our behalf in order to provide services to us. This includes recruitment agents and IT systems providers and checking services and references
  • • We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required to do so by law or to comply with our regulatory obligations.
  • • With other entities in our group as part of our regular reporting activities and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.
  • • If we sell any part of our business and/or integrate it with another organisation your details may be disclosed to our advisers and to prospective purchasers or joint venture partners and their advisers.

Where we share your personal data with third parties we ensure that we have appropriate measures in place to safeguard your personal data and to ensure that it is solely used for legitimate purposes in line with this privacy notice.

For how long do we keep your information?

As a general rule we keep personal data about candidates for the duration of the recruitment and selection process and for a period of 12 months after candidates have been notified whether their application has been successful. However, where we have statutory obligations to keep personal data for a longer period or where we may need your information for a longer period in case of a legal claim, then the retention period may be longer. (Full details of the retention periods that apply to your information are set out in our Data Retention Policy which is available upon request from the HR department.)

How do we keep your information secure?

Data will be stored in filing cabinets on occasion as hard copies. These cabinets are locked and accessible only by the HR department. SharePoint is the principle data storage facility. Data on SharePoint is encrypted as data moves between the sender and the data centre, and between the server and the data centre. All personal identifiable information that is uploaded to SharePoint can be monitored. The following security tools are applied and available within Belmont Green’s SharePoint offering:

1. Encryption of Data in Transit

2. Encryption of Data at Rest

3. Virus Detection

4. Control Access Based on Network Location (Optional)

5. Ability to Manage/Restrict Parties

6. Access, Permission, and Sharing

When do we transfer your personal information overseas?

We may transfer, store, or process your personal information in locations outside the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA). Where the countries to which your personal information is transferred do not offer an equivalent level of protection for personal information to the laws of the UK, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place.

If you would like to see a copy of the adequacy mechanisms that we use to protect your personal data, please contact dataprotectionoffice@belmontgreen.co.uk

Your rights in relation to your personnel information

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information, these include the right to:

  • • be informed about how we use your personal information;
  • • obtain access to your personal information that we hold;
  • • request that your personal information is corrected if you believe it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate;
  • • request that we erase your personal information in the following circumstances:
  • o if Belmont Green is continuing to process personal data beyond the period when it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which it was originally collected;
  • o if Belmont Green is relying on consent as the legal basis for processing and you withdraw consent;
  • o if Belmont Green is relying on legitimate interest as the legal basis for processing and you object to this processing and there is no overriding compelling ground which enables us to continue with the processing;
  • o if the personal data has been processed unlawfully (i.e. in breach of the requirements of the data protection legislation);
  • o if it is necessary to delete the personal data to comply with a legal obligation.
  • • ask us to restrict our data processing activities where you consider that:
  • o personal data is inaccurate;
  • o our processing of your personal information is unlawful;
  • o where we no longer need the personal information, but you require us to keep it to enable you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;
  • o where you have raised an objection to our use of your personal information;
  • • request a copy of certain personal information that you have provided to us in a commonly used electronic format. This right relates to personal information that you have provided to us that we need in order to take steps to enter into a contract with you and personal information where we are relying on consent to process your personal data;
  • • object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interests or exercise of a public interest task to make the processing lawful. If you raise an objection we will carry out an assessment to determine whether we have an overriding legitimate ground which entitles us to continue to process your personal information; and
  • • not be subject to automated decisions which produce legal effects, or which could have a similarly significant effect on you.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or find out more, please contact dataprotectionoffice@belmontgreen.co.uk. The table at the end of this notice provides more detail about the information that we use, the legal basis that we rely on in each case and your rights.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information, please contact dataprotectionoffice@belmontgreen.co.uk who will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve your complaint, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority in your country (the Information Commissioner in the UK). Should you require more information from your local data protection authority please visit www.ico.org.uk

Contact details

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding any aspect of this privacy notice, please do not hesitate to contact us by sending a letter or an email.

Please email us at dataprotectionoffice@belmontgreen.co.uk

Purpose Data used Legal Basis Which rights apply?
Recruitment decisions Personal contact details, national insurance
number, recruitment information, employment/engagement records, and
compensation history.
Legitimate interests. It is in our legitimate
interests to evaluate whether you have the necessary skills and qualities to
perform the relevant role.
The generally applicable rights plus the right
to object.

Right to work checks Information relating to your right to work
status, national insurance number, passport number, nationality, tax status
information, and personal contact details.
Legitimate interest. It is in our interests to ensure
that those who work for us have the right to work in the UK as well as to
establish the statutory excuse to avoid liability for the civil penalty for
employing someone without the right to undertake the work for which they are employed.

The generally applicable rights plus the right
to object.
Fraud, crime prevention, credit checks Information about criminal convictions and
offences committed by you. Identity verification information. Credit checks.
Public interest and legitimate interest. It is in
our interests as well as the interest of our candidates/ employees/ workers/
contractors to ensure the prevention of fraud and crime is monitored. This will
ensure a safe workplace for all.

The generally applicable rights plus the right
to object.
Diversity monitoring Gender, marital status and dependents and
information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, health, sexual
orientation.
Public interest. The generally applicable rights plus the right
to object.
To deal with legal disputes Personal contact details, references,
information submitted as part of the selection process and interview notes.
Legitimate interest. It is in our interests to
process personal data to make and defend legal claims to ensure that our legal
rights are protected.

The generally applicable rights plus the right
to object.